Privacy

Privacy

Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy

 

Website Privacy Policy

 

When you visit this website and benefit from the services, we offer on the site, the terms and conditions of use of the information we collect about you and the services you request are subject to the terms set forth in this "Privacy Policy." By visiting this website and requesting to benefit from our services through the website, you agree to the terms laid down in this "Privacy Policy."

 

I.             Purpose of the policy for protection and processing of personal data 

 

SAYKAR İNŞ. İHR. TURİZM TİC. Ve SAN INC. (Ramadaplazaistanbul) has been successfully performing tourism and accommodation activities in Istanbul, one of the biggest and most beautiful cities in the world, for many years. Pursuant to these activities, protection of personal data of our customers and prospects is one of our basic principles, and we declare that we complied fully with the need to protect these data even before the Law of Personal Data Protection takes effect. This requirement has been enacted by the Law on the Protection of Personal Data and we, "Ramada Plaza Istanbul," are committed to complying with all responsibilities related to this law as well.

 

II. Scope of the policy for the protection and processing of personal data and policy amendment 

This Policy issued by our Company has been prepared in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (KVKK). The data obtained from you as per your consent or other requirements for the compliance with laws prescribed in the Law shall be processed in order to improve the quality of our services offered to you and to enhance the services and quality policy. Still, some of the data we obtained are excluded from being personal and anonymized. These data are the ones that are used for statistical purposes and are not subject to the implementation of the Law and our Policy. "Ramadaplazaistanbul Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy" aims to protect the data of our clients, prospects, employees, and the customers and employees of other companies working in partnership with us, or other persons, and it contains the regulations related to them.
Our company is entitled to amend our policy and the regulation provided that the amendment is in compliance with the Law, and it ensures better protection of personal data.

 

III. Basic rules for processing personal data 

a)    Compliance with the rules of law and good faith: “Ramadaplazaistanbul” questions the source of the data it collects or receives from other companies and attaches importance to obtaining them in compliance with the rules of law and good faith. In this sense, it makes necessary warnings and notices to the third parties (including agencies and other intermediary institutions) selling the services offered by "Ramadaplazaistanbul" to protect personal data.
 b) Accuracy and being up to date, where necessary: "Ramadaplazaistanbul" attaches importance to the fact that all data contained within the company is accurate, and does not contain false information, and it updates the data should there is a change, and this is reported to itself.


c) Being processed for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes: "Ramadaplazaistanbul" processes the data in a limited manner only for the purposes it provides and receives approval during the service. It does not process, use, or allow to use the data other than business purposes. 
d) Being relevant with, limited to and proportionate to the purposes for which they are processed: "Ramadaplazaistanbul" uses the data only to the extent they are processed and required by the service)
 e) Being retained for the period of time stipulated by relevant legislation or the purpose for which they are processed: "Ramadaplazaistanbul" retains the contract data as much as the duration of the disputes and the requirements of trade and tax law. However, when these purposes are disappeared, it erases or anonymizes the data.

 

It is important to note that these rules are nonetheless effective when "Ramadaplazaistanbul" collects and processes data, whether in accordance with the data subject's consent or as per the Law.

You have the following rights, in accordance with Article 11 of the Law on Personal Data Protection. An application form has been prepared by "Ramadaplazaistanbul" for you to facilitate the exercise of your rights.

The persons whose personal data are processed have the following rights in relation to their data by referring to the contact person announced by "Ramadaplazaistanbul" on our website:

a) To learn whether his/her personal data are processed or not,
b) To request information if his personal data are processed,
c) To learn the purpose of his data processing and whether this data is used for intended purposes,
d) To know the third parties to whom his personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
e) To request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any,
f) To request his personal data to be erased or destroyed under the conditions laid down in the Law,
g) To request notification of the operations carried out in compliance with subparagraphs (d) and (e) to third parties to whom his personal data has been transferred,
h) To object to the processing, exclusively by automatic means, of his personal data, which leads to an unfavorable consequence for the data subject,
i) To claim compensation in case of suffering loss due to illegal processing of the personal data.  We, the “Ramadaplazaistanbul,”

respect these rights.

 

Maximum use of the Principle of the parties’ Control / Parsimony Principle 

According to this principle, called maximum use of the principle of the parties’ control / parsimony principle, the data flowing to "Ramadaplazaistanbul" are processed only as much as necessary in the system. We thus determine which data we should collect, based on the purpose. Non-required data are not collected. Other data transferred to our company are likewise transmitted to company information systems. Redundant information is not saved but erased or anonymized. These data may be used for statistical purposes. Health data among the data of special nature are processed only so as to provide better service to the clients and to protect their health and are stored in the system with care.

 

Erasure of personal data 

When the deadlines to respect by the law and the necessity of the completion of the judicial processes or other requirements are disappeared, these data shall be erased, destroyed or anonymized by the company, ex officio or upon the request of the person concerned.

 

Accuracy and up-to-datedness of data 

As a rule, the data retained within "Ramadaplazaistanbul" are processed upon the declaration of the concerned persons and in a way that he/she declares. “Ramadaplazaistanbul” does not have to check the accuracy of the data declared by the customers who contact with itself, and further this is not conducted due to legal requirements and our working principles. The declared data is considered accurate. The principle of accuracy and up-to-datedness of personal data is adopted by "Ramadaplazaistanbul." Our company updates the personal data it has processed upon the request of the person concerned or the requirements by official documents being received. It takes necessary measures for that.

 

Confidentiality and data security 

Personal data is confidential, and “Ramadaplazaistanbul” respects this confidentiality. Personal data can be accessed only by authorized persons within the company. All necessary technical and administrative measures are taken to protect personal data collected by “Ramadaplazaistanbul,” and to prevent unauthorized access, and to prevent our customers and prospects from being victimized. In this context, we ensure that our software complies with the standards, and we carefully select the third parties and adhere to the data protection policy within the company.

 

IV. Data Processing Purposes 

The collecting and processing of personal data by "Ramadaplazaistanbul" shall be conducted for the purposes specified in the descriptive text. The data are collected and processed in order to establish a contract and provide better service to the clients.

 

V. Customer, prospective customer and business and solution partners data 

Collection and processing of data for the contractual relationship 

If a contractual relationship is established with our customers and prospective customers, collected personal data may be used without the customer's consent. However, this use is made for the purpose of the contract. The data is used for better performance of the contract and to the extent of the service requirements and is updated by contacting customers when necessary. Nonetheless, the data that our prospects (prospective customers) have transmitted us are processed to provide them with easier and quality service. This data is erased in case of their request if it does not turn into a contractual relationship.

Business and Solution Partners Data 

"Ramadaplazaistanbul" takes the principle of compliance with the law while sharing data with its both business and solution partners. We share data with our business and solution partners in compliance with data privacy commitment and only to the extent that the sharing is required by the service, and this definitely forces the parties to take measures to ensure data security.

 

Data processing for promotional purposes 

In accordance with the Law on Regulation of Electronic Commerce and the Regulation on Commercial Communications and Commercial Electronic Messages, only electronic messages may be sent to pre-approved persons for promotional purposes. Explicit consent of the person to whom the promotion would target is required. "Ramadaplazaistanbul" complies with the details of the "approval" determined in accordance with the same legislation. The approval must cover all commercial electronic messages sent to the recipient's electronic contact addresses in order to promote your company's goods and services, to market, to promote its business, or to promote its recognition with content such as celebrations and wishes. This approval may be obtained in writing as a physical form or by any means of electronic communication. What is important is that the buyer has agreed to accept the sending of commercial electronic messages with a positive statement of will, name and surname and electronic contact address.

 

Data processing due to the legal obligation of the company or clearly prescribed by law 

Personal data may be processed without prior consent for the processing to be clearly stated in the relevant legislation or for the purpose of fulfilling a legal obligation set out in the legislation. The type and scope of data processing must be required for legally permitted data processing activity and must comply with the relevant legal provisions.

 

Data processing by the Company 

Personal data can be processed in accordance with the service ends and legitimate purposes of the company. Still, the data can in no way be used for unlawful services.

 

Processing personal data of special nature 

According to the law, data of special nature are the personal data relating to the race, ethnic origin, political opinion, philosophical belief, religion, sect or other belief, clothing, membership to associations, foundations or trade-unions, health, sexual life, convictions and security measures, and the biometric and genetic data. "Ramadaplazaistanbul" also takes adequate measures in the processing of personal data of special nature, as well as those specified by the Board.
 "Ramadaplazaistanbul" may only process data of special nature with the approval of the individuals for the purpose for which they are collected in order to provide better services.

 

Processed data by automated systems 

"Ramadaplazaistanbul" acts in accordance with the Law on the data processed through automated systems. Information obtained from these data cannot be used against the person without his/her explicit consent. However, "Ramadaplazaistanbul" may take decisions about the persons to whom it would take action by using the data in its own system.

 

 

 

User information and the internet 

In the event that personal data is collected, processed and used in the websites, other systems or applications of "Ramadaplazaistanbul," concerned people are informed about the privacy statement and cookies if necessary. Users are informed about our applications on web pages. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the law.

 

VI. VI. Data of our employees

Processing of data for business relations 

The personal data of our employees may be processed without approval as far as they are necessary for business relations and health insurance. Nonetheless, "Ramadaplazaistanbul" ensures the confidentiality and the protection of its employees' data.

 

Processing Due to Legal Obligations 

"Ramadaplazaistanbul" may process the personal data of its employees without further approval for the purpose of fulfilling a legal obligation stipulated by the legislation or in the case that the processing is clearly stated in relevant legislation. This is limited to the obligations arising from the law.

 

Processing for the favor of the employees 

"Ramadaplazaistanbul" may process personal data without approval for transactions in the interests of company employees, such as private health insurance. "Ramadaplazaistanbul" may also process the data of the employees for the disputes arising from the business relations.

 

Processing personal data of special nature 

According to the law, data of special nature are the personal data relating to the race, ethnic origin, political opinion, philosophical belief, religion, sect or other belief, clothing, membership to associations, foundations or trade-unions, health, sexual life, convictions and security measures, and the biometric and genetic data. In the processing of personal data of special nature, "Ramadaplazaistanbul" also takes adequate measures determined by the Board as well as gaining the approval of the person concerned. Personal data of special nature may only be processed in a limited manner, without the consent of the individual, in the circumstances permitted by the Law. Data of special nature that are obtained from our employees in order for them to benefit from insurance and health services are used only for these purposes.

 

Processed data by automated systems 

Data processed on automated systems, related to the employees may be used in intercorporate promotions and performance evaluations. Our employees have the right to appeal against the results, and they do this by following the internal procedures of the Company. Employees' objections are also finalized within the company.

 

User information and the internet 

In the event of collecting, processing, and usage of personal data on websites and in other systems or applications belonging to SAYKAR İNŞ. İHR. TURİZM TİC. Ve SAN INC. and "Ramadaplazaistanbul," the persons concerned is notified of the privacy statement and, if necessary, the cookies. Users are informed about our applications on web pages. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the law.

When you visit our website, we provide the following information to your attention regarding the cookies we use/will use on our page.

 

Google (analytics, double-click) 

Cookies Use Purpose: Measurement Advertising In-site optimization
 Cookie Type: Functional and analytics cookies Commercial cookies

 

Facebook 

Cookies Use Purpose: Advertising
 Cookie Type: Commercial cookies

 

3rd party companies (Google) 

Cookies Use Purpose: Advertising
 Cookie Type: Functional and analytics cookies Commercial cookies

 

Functional and Analytics 

Cookies include data about remembering your preferences, effective use of the website, optimizing the site to meet user requests, and how visitors use the site. By their nature, such cookies may contain personal information, such as username.

 

Third Party Cookies 

SAYKAR İNŞ. İHR. TURİZM TİC. Ve SAN INC. and "Ramadaplazaistanbul" are working with internet sites/mobile applications/mobile internet sites, trusted and notable third-party ad providers. Third-party service providers place their own cookies in order to serve you with specific ads. Cookies placed by third parties collect, track, and analyze visitors' surfing information on their websites.

 

Commercial cookies 

These cookies serve to increase your user experience by offering a more advanced, customized portfolio of advertisements and presenting you a similar product/content that you desire based on your interests and choices. In the session mentioned above, the retention period of permanent, functional, analytics, and commercial cookies is about 2 (two) months, and the user can set the period from the internet browser settings. The process of changing these settings may vary based on internet browsers.

 

How do I delete cookies? 

Many Internet browsers are set to automatically accept and use cookies from the initial installation to your computer. Using help or settings menus of your Internet browser, you can block cookies or have your browser alert when a cookie is transferred to your device. You can use your browser's instructions or help menu screen to learn different ways to manage cookies and get detailed information about how to change the browser's settings.


Telecommunications and the Internet,
computer, telephone, e-mail, and other applications allocated to employees within the Company are assigned for business purposes only. The employee cannot use any of these means allocated by the company for his/her specific purposes and communication needs. The company may check and audit all data on these means. The employee undertakes not to hold any data or information other than the business-related ones on the computer, the phones or other means allocated to him/her from the moment he/she starts the job.

 

VII. Transfer of personal data both at home and abroad 

Personal data may be shared with the business and solution partners in order to ensure the service provided by "Ramadaplazaistanbul."

 "Ramadaplazaistanbul" is able to transfer personal data to the following persons and institutions for specific purposes: "Ramadaplazaistanbul"s business partners in a limited manner, in order to ensure the fulfillment of the objectives of the business partnership,
 Suppliers of "Ramadaplazaistanbul", to provide the Company with the necessary services outsourced from the suppliers for fulfilling its commercial activities, 
The solution partners of "Ramadaplazaistanbul" in a limited manner, in order to perform commercial activities requiring the participation of our company's affiliates.
"Ramadaplazaistanbul" is entitled to transfer personal data at home or abroad in accordance with other conditions stated in the Law and based on the consent of the person under the conditions laid down by the Board.

 

VIII. Rights of the person concerned 

"Ramadaplazaistanbul" recognizes that the person has right to be sought his/her consent before his/her data are processed under the Law and has right to determine the fate of his data after the processing.

The person concerned has the following rights in relation to their data by referring to the contact person announced by "Ramadaplazaistanbul" on our website:

a) To learn whether his/her personal data are processed or not,
b) To request information if his personal data are processed,
c) To learn the purpose of his data processing and whether this data is used for intended purposes,
d) To know the third parties to whom his personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
e) To request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any,
f) To request his personal data to be erased or destroyed under the provisions of the Article 7,
g) To request notification of the operations carried out in compliance with subparagraphs (d) and (e) to third parties to whom his personal data has been transferred,
h) To object to the processing, exclusively by automatic means, of his personal data, which leads to an unfavorable consequence for the data subject,
i) To claim compensation in case of suffering loss due to illegal processing of the personal data.

However, persons do not have any rights with regard to anonymized data. "Ramadaplazaistanbul" may share personal data with relevant institutions and organizations for the purpose of exercising a judicial duty or the statutory powers of the state authority pursuant to the business and contractual relationship.

Personal data subjects are able to exercise their rights mentioned above by consummately completing the application form in the company's official internet address at www.ramadaplazaistanbul.com, signing the form with wet-ink signature, and sending it by registered letter with return receipt along with photocopies of identity (only a copy of the front face for ID). Your applications shall be concluded as soon as possible or within 30 days at the latest after they reach our company, according to the nature of the requests. You must submit your applications by registered letter with return receipt. In addition, we respond only for the matters related to you in your application and do not accept any applications about your spouse, relative, or friend. "Ramadaplazaistanbul" may request further information and documents from applicants.

 

IX. Privacy Policy 

The data of employees or other persons in "Ramadaplazaistanbul" are confidential. No one shall be able to use, copy, reproduce, transfer to others or use these data other than for business purposes in compliance with contract and law.

 

X. Transaction security 

All necessary technical and administrative measures are taken to protect personal data collected by “Ramadaplazaistanbul,” and to prevent unauthorized access, and to prevent our customers and prospects from being victimized. In this context, we ensure that our software complies with the standards, and we carefully select the third parties and adhere to the data protection policy within the company. Safety measures are constantly being renewed and improved.

 

XI. Audit 

"Ramadaplazaistanbul" makes necessary internal and external audits on the protection of personal data.

 

XII. Notification of Violations 

When "Ramadaplazaistanbul" is notified of any breach of personal data, it takes immediate action to remedy the violation. It minimizes the damage of the concerned person and compensates the damage. When personal data is obtained by unauthorized persons from outside, it immediately notifies the Personal Data Protection Board.

 

Applications for notification of violations may also be made in accordance with the procedures set forth at  https://www.ramadaplazaistanbul.com/en/legal/privacy

 

As announced on the application form pages

at https://www.ramadaplazaistanbul.com/en/legal/privacy , all applications related to requests made under the provisions of the Law on Personal Data Protection shall be taken into consideration when the form on the web page is filled in, and the photocopy of the identity is attached to the form and sent to the address specified on the form by registered letter with return receipt.

The rights to personal data may only be used for the data of the individual person. Requests for the data of persons other than the one who filled out the form having been attached the photocopy of the identity shall not be considered. Forms without a photocopy of the applicant's identity shall not be put into the process. We hereby submit your information that we are liable at sharing data with official authorities if requested, even when data erasure requests are met.

For the application form: Please click on the application form link.


Contact 

If you have any questions about the confidentiality agreement, please contact us using the information at our contact page.

 

Share on:

Eco Friendly

Non-smoking

Free Wi-Fi

Blog

Blog
Lorem Ipsum Dolor Edit
01

Sculptures in the Madame Tussaud Museum

Madame Tussaud is the most famous beeswax museum in the World. The first museum was opened in London, 250 years ago. Today, Madam Tussaud is welcoming its visitors in Istanbul and continues to mesmerize with its brilliant beeswax Statues.

Read More

Newsletter

Book Now